Leading Electrical Solution in Cambodia
ATS Wishes You Happy Water Festival
On behalf of ATS Cambodia, we wish all of you a very happy Water Festival!
The Cambodian Water Festival, also known as Bon Om Touk, is a three day festival celebrated on the full moon in November and marks a reversal of the flow of the Tonle Sap River.
This year, the holidays fall on November 21 to 23 to coincide with the full moon of the Buddhist calendar month of Kadeuk.
The festival is one of the largest and most popular in Cambodia. Almost every town and village across Cambodia takes part in celebrating this festival, but by far, the most popular place to be is Sisowath Quay in Phnom Penh where millions of people converge to watch the boat races each year. The celebrations carry on night and day for the three days of the festival, with the river illuminated by fireworks and numerous brightly-lit boats under the full moon.
Have a happy and safe Water Festival to you and your family!
As a leading electrical and automation solution supplier in Cambodia, ATS was established in 2007 to provide safe, efficient and innovative energy solutions, for a brighter and cleaner world.